Month: November 2020

Using Dynamic Pages

Salesforce has released the Dynamic Pages features for lightning pages in Winter 21. However, we can only apply these features to custom objects that we have created and not standard objects like the opportunity or lead objects where they would be really useful. In the Summer ’21 release due in June 2021, we can use Dynamic pages on the standard objects too.

So, what is all the excitement about Dynamic Pages and what can we do with them?

I’m sure many readers are familiar with long pages with many sections that are difficult to use and require a lot of scrolling up and down to find the information you want. Sometimes we don’t need to see many of the fields displayed until the record has progressed to a later stage. This is particularly the case when we are working with leads, opportunities or cases.

Perhaps the best way to do this is by way of an example:

Here we have a very simple app for a Job Application. The page has been designed as efficiently as we can by breaking the information into sections that relate to the stages of the job application process. However, all of the information is still displayed on one quite long page.

Note: You may want to zoom in with your browser to read the text on some of these screen images.

What we really want is to only display the information that is required to complete each stage of the process and nothing more.

Because we used a custom object for this example, we can use a Dynamic Page.

Convert to a Dynamic Page

In the Lightning App Builder, if you are using a custom object, you will see the small Tips message on the bottom right corner of the page, indicating that you can convert this page to a Dynamic Page.

Clicking this link displays the message shown below:

Next, click anywhere in the detail component (1), and the Upgrade Now button will appear (2).

Clicking Upgrade Now allows you to select the page you want to convert.

Now we can create Field Sections and add the required fields into those sections.

We created a new section for each stage and added the fields we wanted displayed.

Here on the Basic Details stage, we display the Applicant Details section only. This is controlled by using Component Visibility on this section.

Component Visibility

We do the same for each of the other stages, only making them visuble where we want them using Component Visibility.

On the interview stage, we also display a new section for the scores received during the interview.

Add the referee scores and overall score at the Referee Report stage.

Use a Dynamic Action to display the Submit for Approval button at the offer stage.

Dynamic Actions

We converted the standard actions to Dynamic Actions and put conditional visibility on the Submit for Approval button (1) and (2) to only display when the stage = Offer. This way the button is only displayed at that stage.

On the final stage, we changed the photo to another image, again using conditional visibility and the confetti action on the path to celebrate. You can see that the applicant was pretty happy too 😊

System Information

One more thing we did was to add the System Information fields but we hid them under the Chevron for System Information so they would normally be collapsed when we were viewing the Details on the page.

This example may not have been the perfect use case for Dynamic Pages but it does demonstrate how you can selectively display information on a page. This solves one of our user’s pet hates – too much information on the page requiring excessive scrolling.

Remember that you can only use Dynamic Pages on custom objects.

Now is a good time to start planning how to take advantage of these new features in the near future.

Start looking at your Opportunity, Lead or Case pages and plan what information is required for each stage. You may want to start rearranging fields into sections and grouping together those fields that will be required at each stage. When you can take advantage of Dynamic Pages, it will be a smaller change for your users.

Get more great training resources with our online training material providing everything you need to get certified:

  • Salesforce Administrator
  • Salesforce Platform App Builder
  • Salesforce Advanced Administrator
  • Salesforce Sales Cloud Consultant

Visit our online training site at CertifyCRM.com

Failed a Salesforce Exam?

failed

You studied hard, did some practice tests, had lots of practice in your own developer org and thought you had it all sorted. You got to the end of the exam and BUST – not the result you were hoping for!

Don’t despair, you are not the first or last to fail a Salesforce exam. Many students have failed the first and sometimes second time until they finally ace it. What matters now is dusting yourself off and having another crack at it!

Repeating what you just studied is probably going to produce the same result so its time to take a different strategy.

Step 1: Take some time off.

If you have been studying hard for several weeks or months, you need a break for at least a few days to relax and recharge.

Step 2: Review your Test Results.

Find the email that gave you all the details of your result. This is important to help you plan the next attempt.

Sample exam result from the Salesforce Administrator Exam


Step 3: Go back to the Exam Guide

Each exam has an exam guide that contains a wealth of information. The key part we want to find is the weighting for each section of the exam – how many marks is each section worth?

The Exam Guide for the Administrator exam is here:

https://trailhead.salesforce.com/help?article=Salesforce-Certified-Administrator-Exam-Guide

Scroll all the way down until you get to the section: Exam Outline

Here are the % weightings that we need:

  • Organizational Setup: 3%
  • User Setup: 7%
  • Security and Access: 13%
  • Standard and Custom Objects: 14%
  • Sales and Marketing Applications: 14%
  • Service and Support Applications: 13%
  • Activity Management and Collaboration: 3%
  • Data Management: 10%
  • Analytics—Reports and Dashboards: 10%
  • Workflow/Process Automation: 8%
  • Desktop and Mobile Administration: 3%
  • AppExchange: 2%


Step 4: Analyze the Results

There are 60 questions on the exam and a passing score of 65% (or 39 marks out of 60).

The next step is to go through the results one section at a time to see where you can get the best improvement.

This table will help determine what you should concentrate on for the next attempt. All you need to do is add “Your Score” and calculate the values for “Your Marks” and “Possible Gain” columns.

Alternatively, just download this spreadsheet and add your scores:


SectionWeightMaximum MarksYour ScoreYour
Marks
Possible Gain
Organizational Setup3%1.80%01.8
User Setup7%4.266%2.771.43
Security and Access13%7.850%3.93.9
Standard and Custom Objects14%8.455%4.623.78
Sales and Marketing Applications14%8.462%5.213.19
Service and Support Applications13%7.875%5.851.95
Activity Management and Collaboration3%1.8100%1.80
Data Management10%666%3.962.04
Analytics—Reports and Dashboards10%650%33
Workflow/Process Automation8%4.820%0.963.84
Desktop and Mobile Administration3%1.80%01.8
AppExchange2%1.20%01.2
Totals100%60 Marks32.0727.93
Your % Score53.43%
Pass Score is 65%


Weight: How important this section is (from the Exam Guide)

Maximum Marks: How many marks out of 60 is this section worth? (weighting / 100 x 60)

Your Score: Your section scores (from the email you received)

Your Marks: How many marks your weighted section scores earned you (maximum of 60 in total) You need 39 to pass.

How to Calculate Your Marks:
Security and Access: Weighting is 13%, Your score is 50%.
13 / 100 x 60 = 7.8 Maximum Marks (if you got them all correct)
7.8 x 50% correct = 3.9 Your Mark
s

In this example, the student needs to earn 7 more marks to take their marks from 32.07 to 39.07 (or 65.01%)

If they just concentrated on the three sections highlighted, they could potentially pick up 11.52 more marks and easily pass the exam.

Remember if the calculations are too hard, just download this spreadsheet and fill in your exam scores.


Step 5: Find some different Training Material

Maybe the material you have been using did not really connect with you? Perhaps another author can explain things differently? If you are a more visual learner then video materials may help you. Do you learn best by reading the text? Could you learn better by doing more in your own developer org?

Find the learning style that suits you.

Step 6: Make a Plan

Now you have identified the sections you need to study and found some training material that better suits your learning style, make a plan to resit your exam and book in a date. Set the date within the next month and then plan learning activities for at least 30 minutes each day.

Plan to have a small celebration when you are successful. Whether it is a special dinner, posting your success to social media, or indulging in your favorite food or drink, you deserve it!

Step 7: Ace that Exam!

Get a good night sleep and go into your exam resit with confidence.


Get more great training resources with our online training material that provides everything you need to get certified in the following:

  • Salesforce Administrator
  • Salesforce Platform App Builder
  • Salesforce Advanced Administrator
  • Salesforce Sales Cloud Consultant

Visit our online training site at CertifyCRM.com